?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Meredith's Journal

Sunday, March 30, 2003

4:34PM - Checkin In...

Yeah so I guess it's been quite awhile since I've written...I also have a diary on freeopendiary and on top of everything else I just plain forgot about this journal. Things are going great though, had a nice weekend which involved going up to Canada and having a GREAT time at the casino! Kevin ended up winning $600 at the blackjack table which was awesome, and he also got a free hotel room at the casino's hotel so we're going to come back in a few weeks and spend the night there. Also went shopping and bought a really cute jean skirt that I can't wait to wear once I get a little sun to my legs (wishful thinking on that one haha, that's what sunless tanners are for!) And now I'm just hanging out, taking a break from the studying and watching some basketball. Syracuse just won, I'm excited! Not a big big fan of them but they always seem to get the shaft in the NCAA tournament so hopefully they can finally make it this year. Oh yeah, I also got an internship for the summer, WOOHOO! I'm going to be a game-day intern with the brand new minor league baseball team that's about 20 minutes from my house. I can't wait to get the experience.

Current mood: content

Wednesday, March 5, 2003

10:24PM - Must Be Nice

I wish I were in college and didn't have to work as hard as I do sometimes. Must be nice to just go to class, come back, hang out and watch tv all night and not do any work. This is my roommate for the most part, and SOME HOW, SOME WAY, she made dean's list last semester because of extra credit she apparently did. Bah. I need break to come so that I don't have to work my ass off......2 more days, 2 more days.

Friday, February 14, 2003

3:42PM - I Love My Valentine :-D

Thought I'd share what Kevin wrote in the card that he gave me today...definitely the sweetest thing I have ever read in my life!

"One night I looked up into the heavens, trying to find someone, then a star fell from the sky. Somehow the following night I found that star. You came to me from the heavens, you fell from above, right into my arms. I know that God sent you to me, and I know I watched you fall from the sky and now that star I wished for is mine. Meredith you are my star, my godsend, I love you. For now and for always, I love you. Happy Valentines Day. I love you, Kevin"

I'm going home with Kevin this weekend and am pretty excited about it. I met his parents over break so there will hopefully be less tension there for me, and tomorrow night I'm meeting a bunch of his high school buddies that he has been dying for me to meet. Should be a good time.

Current mood: loved

Sunday, February 9, 2003

12:25AM

Well I came home this weekend, the first time since break that I've been back. It actually hasn't been bad at all--every once in awhile it's just good to get away from the hustle and bustle of school and just focus on things outside of school like watching my sister's indoor soccer game and going to church with my family. Plus, I think it was good for Kevin and I to spend a day away from each other after literally spending any free time we had these past few weeks together. This week really sucked for me and I'm glad it's over. Between stupid assignments due, an accounting quiz (which I got a 100% on!) and a marketing test, AND troubled waters with Kevin (I dunno if I'd call it a fight, but we had two intense talks this week, both of which I cried my eyes out over), it was nice to get away. Things with Kevin and I are great though, we worked out some issues over my jealousy problem and spending so much time together, etc. I love him so much and am amazed that he puts up with me and continues to love me despite my flaws. I guess this is what true love really is--loving the person no matter what may happen in your lives. I am truly blessed to have him in my life, and I can't wait to see him again tomorrow when I go back to BG...:-D

Current mood: loved

Sunday, February 2, 2003

11:04PM - You're The Inspiration

You know our love was meant to be
The kind of love that lasts forever

And I want you here with me
from tonight until the end of time

You should know, everywhere I go
You're always on my mind, in my heart , in my soul

Baby, You're the meaning in my life
You're the inspiration
You bring feeling to my life
You're the inspiration
Wanna have you near me
I wanna have you hear me say it
No one needs you more than I need you

And I know,and i know, yes I know that it's plain to see
We're so in love when we're together

Now I know,now i know, that I need you here with me
From tonight until the end of time

You should know, everywhere I go
You're always on my mind, in my heart , in my soul

You're the meaning in my life
You're the inspiration
You bring feeling to my life
You're the inspiration
Wanna have you near me
I wanna have you hear me say it
No one needs you more than I need you

Ohhh...

Wanna have you near me
I wanna have you hear me say it
No one needs you more than I need you

You're the meaning in my life
You're the inspiration
You bring feeling to my life
You're the inspiration
Wanna have you near me
when you love somebody
'till the end of time
when you love somebody
always on my mind
no one needs you more than I
when you love somebody
'till the end of time
when you love somebody
always on my mind

Tuesday, January 28, 2003

12:03AM - I am finally writing in this :)

So I got this livejournal about 4 weeks ago and haven't had time and actually did forget about it since I also keep a diary on freeopendiary.com as well. However, sometimes FOD is stupid and this thing always seems to work when FOD doesn't. So hopefully I'll be writing in here from time to time (once a week is my goal) and just complain about life or boast about something great that is going on in my life as well. I'll be talking a lot about my boyfriend Kevin, well, because, he is the love of my life whom I met at a BGSU football game back in October and who has gave meaning to my life. Right now I'm in the process of starting the new semester with new classes and new professors and trying to find time to do homework, relax, work out, and of course make time for Kevin. So far it has all worked out fine. :)

Current mood: peaceful